Privacy Policy

GENERAL PROVISIONS

This privacy notice (“Notice”) is intended to provide you information about data processing on the website https://www.webscope.io (“Portal“) by data processor Webscope s.r.o., a company registered under the laws of the Czech Republic, ID. Number: 041 14 833, having its registered seat at Moravské Náměstí 127/3, Brno-město, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic (“Company”).

The Company is processing your personal data fully in accordance with Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

The Notice shall be read carefully and in its entirety. The Company strived to ensure that the Notice contains complete and comprehensible information about the processing activities regarding your personal data. However, if you have any questions or if you are not sure about any aspects of the processing of your personal data by the Company, please, do not hesitate to contact us at the following e-mail address: hello@webscope.io

This Privacy Policy summarizes how we process personal data of our business partners, Website users and job applicants.

DATA SUBJECTS. PERSONAL DATA

The Company is processing following personal data of potential business partners you have provided to the Company during the submission procedure.

(i) name and surname;
(ii) email address;
(iii) company name

The Company is processing following personal data, contact details and data necessary for selection of suitable candidates you have provided to the Company during the job position application process.

  • name and surname;
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • e-mail, phone number;
  • education, degree and training;
  • previous work experience;
  • provided social networks;
  • knowledge of foreing languages;
  • driving license;
  • work references;
  • any other relevant data contained in the CV (e.g. work skills, hobbies)

The Company will not store or process personal data for a period longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing or as prescribed or allowed by applicable laws. Maximum period of storage of personal data is 4 years from the completion of the submission on the Portal.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING. LEGAL BASE.

The Company processes personal data for the purpose of contacting potential business partners, recruitment of new employees, negotiating and concluding the employment contract.

Legal base for processing of your personal data is your explicit consent provided during the submission procedure via clicking the button “Send”.

Your consent with processing of personal data may be withdrawn anytime by request addressed to the Company via e-mail contact provided above.

If your personal data are not provided to the Company or your consent with processing of personal data is not given or is withdrawn, the Company will not be able to process your personal data and thus will not allow you to proceed with the submission on the Portal.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

The applicable data protection laws confer on you as data subject several rights when it comes to processing of personal data. Details of these rights are outlined below. Be aware that the rights below could be qualified in certain circumstances (e.g., in case of legal proceedings regarding you). Please, do not hesitate to contact the Company, if you have any questions regarding your rights.

Right to be informed

As a data subject you have a right to be informed about all important aspects of the processing operations regarding your personal data, unless the applicable data protection laws provide otherwise. The Company fulfils its obligation to inform you, primarily, through this Notice. Though, from time to time, the Company may distribute further information or update this Notice to ensure that you have correct and up to date information about the processing operations at all times.

Right to access and rectification

You have the right to request access to the personal data relating to you. This includes the right to be informed whether or not personal data about you are being processed, what personal data are being processed, and the purpose of the processing. We do not have to provide your personal data if this would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. You also have the right to rectify or add personal data if the personal data are inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased in certain cases, e.g., if the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which these were collected and no other legal bases exist for continuing to process such data, if the processing is unlawful, or the personal data have to be erased in order to enable the Company to comply with a legal requirement. Please note that we could reject your request if the processing is permitted or required according to law or any other relevant legal base.

Right to object and restriction of processing

You are also entitled to object to processing or request that the processing of the personal data is restricted such as if you believe the personal data may not be correct, if you believe the processing is unlawful, or if you believe that the Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes stated in this Notice.

Right to data portability

You are also entitled to request that personal data about you that you yourself have provided be provided to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and you may also request that such personal data be transmitted to another controller, if this is technically feasible.

To exercise your rights you can (i) contact the Company (particularly, if you want to update any of the personal data processed by the Company), or (ii) contact the Company using the provided contact details. Be aware that you may be contacted to verify your identity so that your personal data is not disclosed or discussed with another person other than you. If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by the Company, please, contact the Company at the above contact details and submit to it your complaint. You can also submit your complaint directly to the supervisory authority, which is: Name: Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů České republiky (Office for Personal Data Protection of the Czech Republic) Address: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Česká republika Phone: +420 234 665 800 E-mail: posta@uoou.cz Webpage: https://www.uoou.cz/urad/ds-1059/p1=1059 You have undisputable right to submit your complaint directly to the above mentioned supervisory authority or to use other remedies available to you under the applicable (data protection) laws. However, we believe that any request or complaint you may have may be dealt with between you and the Company, and therefore we encourage you to first submit your request or complaint to the Company before approaching the authorities. We assure you that we will handle any request or complaint in line with the applicable data protection laws.

DATA RECIPIENTS. THIRD PARTIES. TRANSFERS

The Company processes your personal data through its employees or through contractors.

In cases where your personal data are processed by contractors engaged by the Company, the Company and the contractors concluded a data processing agreement in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. Every person processing your personal data must follow the instructions of the Company.

The Company may also transfer your personal data to third parties who process them for their own purposes. Such third parties include (without limitation) (i) companies organizing social, cultural or other events registered within the Portal, or (ii) other third parties who may be engaged by the Company to provide specific services related to operation of the Portal but who will not process personal data in the name of and on behalf of the Company.

Your personal data are primarily processed within the European Union, European Economic Area and Switzerland where an adequate level of protection of your personal data is secured.

It may be the case that from time to time the Company may transfer your personal data or other data derived from your personal data to data processors located in countries which offer a lower level of protection than applicable in the European Union, European Economic Area or Switzerland. In such cases, the Company ensures that the transfer is made in accordance with the rules laid down by the applicable data protection laws, particularly (but without limitation) based on the Model Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission. For further details, please, contact the Company.

MISCELLANEOUS

To ensure that the Company complies with the applicable data protection laws or to reflect any changes in the processing operations, this Notice may be changed by the Company at any time. You will be informed of any such changes in advance via publishing of an updated version of this Notice on the Portal. Update of this Notice is effective as of the date of its publication on the Portal.

We encourage you to report any non-compliance with this Notice to the Company. The Company will thoroughly investigate any such allegations and will take steps and actions necessary to ensure compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

For the purposes of any communication regarding this Notice please feel free to contact the Company any time on the email address: hello@webscope.io

© Copyright Webscope.io. All rights reserved.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to help improve your experience of https://www.webscope.io. This cookie policy is part of Webscope s.r.o.'s privacy policy, and covers the use of cookies between your device and our site. We also provide basic information on third-party services we may use, who may also use cookies as part of their service, though they are not covered by our policy. If you don’t wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from https://www.webscope.io, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired content and services.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device when you visit, typically containing information about the website itself, a unique identifier that allows the site to recognise your web browser when you return, additional data that serves the purpose of the cookie, and the lifespan of the cookie itself. Cookies are used to enable certain features (eg. logging in), to track site usage (eg. analytics), to store your user settings (eg. timezone, notification preferences), and to personalise your content (eg. advertising, language). Cookies set by the website you are visiting are normally referred to as “first-party cookies”, and typically only track your activity on that particular site. Cookies set by other sites and companies (ie. third parties) are called “third-party cookies”, and can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service.

Types of cookies and how we use them

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are crucial to your experience of a website, enabling core features like user logins, account management, shopping carts and payment processing. We use essential cookies to enable certain functions on our website.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies are used in the tracking of how you use a website during your visit, without collecting personal information about you. Typically, this information is anonymous and aggregated with information tracked across all site users, to help companies understand visitor usage patterns, identify and diagnose problems or errors their users may encounter, and make better strategic decisions in improving their audience’s overall website experience. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. We use performance cookies on our site.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies are used in collecting information about your device and any settings you may configure on the website you’re visiting (like language and timezone settings). With this information, websites can provide you with customised, enhanced or optimised content and services. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party service. We use functionality cookies for selected features on our site.

Targeting/advertising cookies

Targeting/advertising cookies are used in determining what promotional content is more relevant and appropriate to you and your interests. Websites may use them to deliver targeted advertising or to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. This helps companies improve the effectiveness of their campaigns and the quality of content presented to you. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. Targeting/advertising cookies set by third-parties may be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service. We do not use this type of cookie on our site.

Third-party cookies on our site

We may employ third-party companies and individuals on our websites — for example, analytics providers and content partners. We grant these third parties access to selected information to perform specific tasks on our behalf. They may also set third-party cookies in order to deliver the services they are providing. Third-party cookies can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service. As we have no control over third-party cookies, they are not covered by Webscope s.r.o.'s cookie policy.

Our third-party privacy promise

We review the privacy policies of all our third-party providers before enlisting their services to ensure their practices align with ours. We will never knowingly include third-party services that compromise or violate the privacy of our users.

How you can control or opt out of cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you can instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies by default, but you can update these settings to either refuse cookies altogether, or to notify you when a website is trying to set or update a cookie. If you browse websites from multiple devices, you may need to update your settings on each individual device. Although some cookies can be blocked with little impact on your experience of a website, blocking all cookies may mean you are unable to access certain features and content across the sites you visit.

© Copyright Webscope.io. All rights reserved.